SARA 2013

10th Symposium on Abstraction, Reformulation, and Approximation

Home | Call for Papers | Programme Committee | Dates | Submission | Local Info |

Keynote Speakers | Accepted Papers | Schedule

Symposium Schedule

Thursday 11th

OPENING REMARKS (08:45-09:00)

09:00 - 10:00 Lorenza Saitta KEYNOTE: Abstraction: A Historical and Interdisciplinary Perspective

10:00 - 10:30 Said Jabbour, Jerry Lonlac and Lakhdar Saïs Adding New Bi-Asserting Clauses For Faster Search in Modern SAT Solvers

10:30 - 11:00 Amir Aavani, David Mitchell and Eugenia Ternovska New Encoding for Translating Pseudo-Boolean Constraints into SAT

COFFEE (11:00 - 11:20)

11:20 - 11:50 Nathan Sturtevant External Memory PDBs: Initial Results

11:50 - 12:20 T. K. Satish Kumar, Liron Cohen and Sven Koenig Submodular Constraints and Planar Constraint Networks: New Results

12:20 - 12:40 Robert Holte Korf's Conjecture and the Future of Abstraction­based Heuristics

LUNCH (12:40 - 14:00)

14:00 - 14:30 Maher Alhossaini and Chris Beck Instance Specific Remodelling of Planning Domains by Adding Macros and Removing Operators

14:30 - 15:00 Lukas Chrpa, Mauro Vallati, Thomas Leo Mccluskey and Diane Kitchin Generating Macro-operators by Exploiting Inner Entanglements

15:00 - 15:30 T. K. Satish Kumar, Marcello Cirillo and Sven Koenig On the Traveling Salesman Problem with Simple Temporal Constraints

15:30 - 15:50 Pavel Surynek Optimal Cooperative Path­Finding with Generalized Goals in Difficult Cases

COFFEE (15:50 - 16:20)

Friday 12th

SARA + SoCS SHARED SESSION

09:00 - 09:50 J. Christopher Beck KEYNOTE: Modeling, Global Constraints, and Decomposition

09:50 - 10:10 Taha Arbaoui, Jean-Paul Boufflet and Aziz Moukrim An Analysis Framework for Examination Timetabling

10:10 - 10:30 Naina Razakarison, Nicolas Beldiceanu, Mats Carlsson and Helmut Simonis GAC for a Linear Inequality and an Atleast Constraint with an Application to Learning Simple Polynomials

10:30 - 10:50 John P. Dickerson and Tuomas Sandholm Throwing darts: Random sampling helps tree search when the number of short certificates is moderate

COFFEE (10:50 - 11:20)

11:20 - 11:50 Mehdi Sadeqi, Robert Holte and Sandra Zilles Using Coarse State Space Abstractions to Detect Mutex Pairs

11:50 - 12:20 Abhijeet Mohapatra and Michael Genesereth Reformulating Aggregate Queries Using Views

12:20 - 12:40 Ashique Rupam Mahmood and Richard S. Sutton Representation Search through Generate and Test

LUNCH (12:40 - 14:00)

14:00 - 14:30 Lukas Chrpa, Mauro Vallati and Thomas Leo McCluskey Determining Linearity of Optimal Plans by Operator Schema Analysis

14:30 - 15:00 Filip Dvorak, Daniel Toropila and Roman Bartak Towards AI Planning Efficiency: Finite-domain State Variable Reformulation

15:00 - 15:20 Harm van Seijen, Shimon Whiteson and Leon Kester Efficient Abstraction Selection in Reinforcement Learning

COFFEE BREAK (15:20 - 15:50)

15:50 - 16:20 Christian Bessiere, Zeynep Kiziltan, Andrea Rappini and Toby Walsh A Framework for Combining Set Variable Representations

16:20 - 16:50 T. K. Satish Kumar, Liron Cohen and Sven Koenig Incorrect Lower Bounds for Path Consistency and More

16:50 - 17:20 Achref El Mouelhi, Philippe Jegou and Cyril Terrioux Microstructures for CSPs with Constraints of Arbitrary Arity

17:20 - 18:00 Community Discussion